Great Britain
Halden, Norway
04.09.1971
Partner, None
Halden SK - Norway
/ South London (SLOW) - GBR
> Movie
IOF Score / IOF Ranking
5238 / 7
Coach
Kjetil Bjørlo (mentor)
Success In Orienteering
World Cup bronze overall 2000
Tiomila win 2002
O-ringen win 2003
OL WM 2003 Goals
The WOC 2003 platinum medal for mastery of orienteering.
Preferred Competition Terrain
Eschenberg
Preferred Competition Form
Classic
OL WM 2003 Preparation
total of 3 months spent in Switzerland in past 2 years
Catch Words Weather
The tougher the better
Catch Words Stages
The tougher the better
Catch Words Competitions
The tougher the better
Most Dangerous Competitor
I am my own toughest competitor!
Catch Words 4 Finals In 4 Days
The tougher the better!
Compass Brand
Silva thumb compass
Shoe Brand
Olway
Latest International Results
WOCback
15. CL 31.7.2001 Tampere (FIN) 5. RE 2.8.2001 Tampere (FIN) 17. SD 4.8.2001 Tampere (FIN) 4. RE 8.8.1999 Inverness (GBR) 12. SD 7.8.1999 Inverness (GBR) 8. CL 4.8.1999 Inverness (GBR) 23. CL 12.8.1997 Grimstad (NOR) 5. RE 16.8.1997 Grimstad (NOR) 26. SD 14.8.1997 Grimstad (NOR) 39. CL 16.8.1995 Detmold (GER) 8. RE 20.8.1995 Detmold (GER) 43. SD 10.10.1993 Harriman Park NY (USA) 40. CL 12.10.1993 Harriman Park NY (USA) 8. RE 14.10.1993 Harriman Park NY (USA) EOC
--- WRE
--- WC
18. SD 25.9.2002 Sümeg (HUN) 4. SP 28.9.2002 Sümeg (HUN) 5. LO 1.7.2002 Roros (NOR) 6. SP 30.6.2002 Roros (NOR) 13. LO 9.6.2002 Fribourg (SUI) 9. SP 7.6.2002 Lausanne (SUI) 6. RE 5.10.2002 Brno (CZE) 14. SP 2.10.2002 Brno (CZE) 17. RE 26.9.2002 Sümeg (HUN) 6. SD 5.7.2002 Idre (SWE) 15. SD 2.6.2002 Chiny/Arlon (BEL) 32. SD 22.4.2000 Canberra/Coma (AUS) 2. CL 15.4.2000 Fuji City (JPN) 2. CL 25.4.2000 Canberra/Coma (AUS) 4. CL 12.10.2000 Marina Grande, Lisbon (POR) 999. CL 3.7.2000 Truskavets (UKR) 5. SD 4.7.2000 Truskavets (UKR) 8. SD 20.7.2000 Lahti (FIN) 8. SD 11.10.2000 Marina Grande, Lisbon (POR) 10. CL 15.9.1998 Kraków (POL) 11. CL 28.5.1998 Lakeside (GBR) 14. CL 3.10.1998 Hämenlinna (FIN) 24. CL 23.5.1998 Killarney (IRL) 4. SD 20.9.1998 Tatranská Lomnica (SVK) 7. 5D 24.7.1998 Gävle (SWE) 12. SD 31.5.1998 Lakeside (GBR) 7. CL 17.9.1998 Tatranská Lomnica (SVK) 27. SD 2.10.1998 Hämenlinna (FIN) 8. CL 27.9.1998 Otepää (EST) 11. CL 3.8.1996 Oslo (NOR) 14. CL 8.5.1996 Nida (LTU) 10. SD 30.7.1996 Gothenburg (SWE) 16. SD 19.8.1996 Langnau (SUI) 5. CL 11.5.1996 Cesis (LAT) 7. CL 24.8.1996 Villarg de Lans (FRA) 10. CL 21.8.1996 Leuk (SUI) 42. CL 1.10.1994 Jièín (CZE) 31. CL 9.10.1992 New Hampshire (USA) PWT
---